Science and Technology
Staff Picks
Materials in our Collection
Databases
If prompted for Patron ID, use library card number.
Academic Search Complete
Index, abstracts, and full text for many scholarly publications covering all academic areas of study.
Auto Repair Reference Center
Includes step-by-step repair photographs, technical service bulletins, and more for more than 34,000 vehicles covered from 1945 to present.
Computer Source
Provides researchers with the latest information and current trends in high technology.
Information Science & Technology Abstracts
Indexes articles from more than 450 publications in the field. Coverage dates back to the mid 1960s.
Internet & Personal Computing Abstracts
Over 400 of the most important trade publications, mainstream computer magazines, and professional journals are covered.
Science & Technology Collection
Topics include aeronautics, astrophysics, chemistry, computer technology, geology, aviation, physics, archaeology, and materials science.
Magazines & Newspapers
Audobon (Central)
Car and Driver (Central, Southeast, Southwest)
Discover (Central, East, Lake Arlington, Southwest)
Flying (Central)
Hot rod (Central, East, Northeast)
MacLife (Central)
Motor Trend (Central, East, Lake Arlington, Northeast, Southeast, Southwest)
PC World (Central)
Popular Mechanics (East, Lake Arlington, Northeast, Southeast, Southwest)
Popular Science (Northeast, Southeast)
Scientific American (Central, Northeast, Southeast, Southwest)
Smart Computing (Central, East, Lake Arlington, Southeast, Southwest, Woodland West)
Community Resources
Botanical Research Institute of Texas
Dallas Museum of Natural History
Fort Worth Museum of Science and History
River Legacy Living Science Center
Websites
General Science and Technology
Directory of Open Access Journals
Download.com
FreeTechBooks.com
GrayLIT Network: A Science Portal of Technical Reports
How Stuff Works
MachineBrain
Mad Sci Network
National Science Foundation
Old Car Manual Project
Science.gov
TechEncyclopedia
The Why Files
This Week in Tech (podcast)
Astronomy
Astronomy Picture of the Day
NASA Solar System Exploration
Space.com
The Sky this Week
Chemistry
Advanced Placement Virtual Library
Web Elements
Geology
Igneous Rocks
Metamorphic Rocks
Sedimentary Rocks
United States Geological Survey
Insect, Animal and Plant Guides
Butterflies of North America
Common Insects of Texas
eNature
Insects on the Web
Native Plants Database
North American Mammals
Wildflowers in Bloom
Physics
American Physical Society
A free, online publication containing commentaries, condensed review articles, and summaries of selected papers in Physical Review Letters and the Physical Review series.
Physics Central
PhysLink
Science Projects
All Science Fair Projects
Science Buddies
Science Fair Central
Science Fair Project Resource Guide
Yes Mag
Ask a Librarian 
Live Chat is Offline
If you see this message during service hours, check again in a few minutes.
M-Th 9a-9p; F-Sa 9a-6p; Su 2p-6p

















